Home / Band News / FMM – WORLD CHAMPIONS

 

Wake & District would like to extend our congratulations to Pipe Major Richard Parkes MBE and the men and women of the Field Marshal Montgomery Pipe Band who were crowned World Pipe Band Champions on 11 August 2012 in Glasgow – Scotland.  Only two members of Wake & District were on hand in Scotland watching the competitions (Jean and Seamus Russell) while the rest of the band watched streaming video from Glasgow Green at Tir Na nOg.

Congratulations to all the bands who competed on Glasgow Green including several bands from the United States of America. Video of all the Grade 1 performances can be seen here >> http://www.bbc.co.uk/music/events/edvg9r/videos

Complete World Pipe Band results as as follows:

Grade 1 Overall
1st Field Marshal Montgomery (Northern Ireland)
2nd ScottishPower (Scotland)
3rd Simon Fraser University (Canada)
4th Boghall & Bathgate (Scotland)
5th St. Laurence O’Toole (Ireland)
6th Strathclyde Police (Scotland
Drumming overall Boghall & Bathgate
Drumming MSR Boghall & Bathgate
Drumming Medley Boghall & Bathgate
Medley
1st Field Marshal Montgomery
2nd ScottishPower
3rd Boghall & Bathgate
4th Inveraray & District (Scotland)
5th St Laurence O’Tolle
6th Simon Fraser University
Judges: Iain MacLellan, David Clark (piping); D. Goodall (drumming) ; Bob Shepherd (ensemble)
MSR
1st Field Marshal Montgomery
2nd ScottishPower
3rd Simon Fraser University
4th Strathclyde Police
5th St Laurence O’Toole
6th Inveraray & District
Judges: Harry Stevenson, James Wark (piping); Joe Noble (drumming); Ciaran Mordaunt (ensemble)
Grade 2 Final
1st Denny & Dunnipace-Gleneagles (Scotland)
2nd St Thomas Alumni (USA)
3rd Bagad Brieg (Brittany)
4th Buchan (Scotland)
5th Glasgow Skye Association (Scotland)
6th University of Bedfordshire (England)
Drumming: Bagad Brieg
Judges: Sam Young, Colin Moffett (piping); Greg Dinsdale (drumming); Peter Snadden (ensemble).
Grade 3A
1st Robert Malcolm Memorial (Canada)
2nd Police Service of Northern Ireland (Northern Ireland)
3rd St. Laurence O’Toole (Ireland)
4th Raffrey (Northern Ireland)
5th City of Edinburgh (Scotland)
6th Colburn IOR (Scotland)
Drumming: St. Laurence O’Toole
Grade 3B
1st Ballybriest (Northern Ireland)
2nd Royal Burgh of Stirling (Scotland)
3rd Moneygore (Northern Ireland)
4th Granshaw
5th College of Piping (Canada)
6th RAF Waddington
Drumming: Ballybriest
Grade 4A
1st New Ross and District (Northern Ireland)
2nd Tullylagan
3rd Searle and District
4th Achil
5th University of Bedfordshire
6th Brady Ulster Scots
Drumming: New Ross and District
Grade 4B
1st Cochrane and District
2nd Colburn IOR
3rd Prestonpans RBL
4th Tamlacht O’Crillie
5th Irvine and District
6th Odenwald Pipes and Drums
Drumming: Cochrane and District
Juvenile
1st George Watson’s College
2nd St Thomas Episcopal School
3rd Dollar Academy
4th Boghall and Bathgate
5th Inverkeithing and District
6th Kintyre Schools
Drumming: George Watson’s College
Novice Juvenile
1st Scotia Glenville
2nd George Watson’s College
3rd Robert Malcolm Memorial
4th 1st Troon Boys Brigade
5th Oban High School
6th Lochgelly High School
Drumming: George Watson’s College

Comments

comments

Powered by Facebook Comments